Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £640,000 3.2% 1.6%
Jul 2012 £487,500 31.6% 28.9%
May 2011 £357,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Allen Road.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,274 per square metre (£583 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,705 per square metre (£623 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £640,000 £6,275 £683,882 £6,705
Jul 2012 £487,500 £4,779 £697,298 £6,836
May 2011 £357,500 £3,505 £542,498 £5,319

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £683,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bookham are now selling for between £5,290 and £6,690 per square metre (£491 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £682,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Allen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Allen Road.

Photos for 29 Allen Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments: