26, Crocombe, BA2 0JS
26 Crocombe is a 161 m² detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £575,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £575,000 4.0% 1.9% Feb 2007 £333,000 10.5% 8.3% Jul 2003 £232,500 10.9% 9.2% Jun 1996 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Crocombe.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,061 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £575,000 £3,571 £653,837 £4,061 Feb 2007 £333,000 £2,068 £653,412 £4,058 Jul 2003 £232,500 £1,444 £582,918 £3,621 Jun 1996 £112,000 £696 £606,362 £3,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £653,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £726,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Crocombe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Crocombe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: