159, Ross, B65 8BS
159 Ross is a 98 m² terraced home in Rowley Regis. It sold for £154,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £154,000 4.8% 3.2% Jun 2017 £129,950 8.6% 7.3% Sep 2014 £103,000 3.0% 0.6% Feb 2003 £72,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 159, Ross.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £154,000 £1,571 £191,898 £1,958 Jun 2017 £129,950 £1,326 £211,579 £2,159 Sep 2014 £103,000 £1,051 £204,427 £2,086 Feb 2003 £72,995 £745 £202,518 £2,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Ross. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Ross.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.