24, Potters Lane, RH15 9JS
24 Potters Lane is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Burgess Hill. It sold for £358,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £358,000 0.6% -0.6% Aug 2018 £352,500 -0.7% -3.1% Jun 2017 £355,500 7.7% 5.6% Nov 1998 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Potters Lane.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,682 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,556 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £358,000 £5,683 £413,045 £6,556 Aug 2018 £352,500 £5,595 £411,233 £6,528 Jun 2017 £355,500 £5,643 £427,272 £6,782 Nov 1998 £89,000 £1,413 £385,107 £6,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,150 per square metre (£369 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Potters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 24 Potters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.