8, Cardigan Close, CF64 4PL
8 Cardigan Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £250,000 Freehold 5.4% 3.5% Apr 1996 £67,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cardigan Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £250,000 £2,809 £286,014 £3,214 Apr 1996 £67,000 £753 £421,283 £4,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cardigan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 8 Cardigan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.