6, Bridge Gardens, BA2 0DF
6 Bridge Gardens is a 97 m² detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £331,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £331,000 2.8% 0.7% Oct 2003 £205,000 12.1% 10.3% Jan 1997 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bridge Gardens.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £331,000 £3,412 £376,382 £3,880 Oct 2003 £205,000 £2,113 £494,215 £5,095 Jan 1997 £95,000 £979 £539,244 £5,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bridge Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bridge Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.