Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £125,000 3.3% 2.0%
May 2018 £114,000 -0.9% -3.0%
Mar 2008 £125,000 10.2% 8.0%
Feb 2002 £68,950 12.6% 10.8%
Aug 1996 £36,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 123, Ferndene Grove.

Floorplan 123
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,508 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £125,000 £2,049 £152,982 £2,508
May 2018 £114,000 £1,869 £156,562 £2,567
Mar 2008 £125,000 £2,049 £156,334 £2,563
Feb 2002 £68,950 £1,130 £203,891 £3,342
Aug 1996 £36,000 £590 £134,618 £2,207

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,050 per square metre (£203 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 123 Ferndene Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 123 Ferndene Grove.

Photos for 123 Ferndene Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.