37, Hillside, SA11 1TR
37 Hillside is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Neath. It sold for £146,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £146,000 7.9% 6.1% Oct 2015 £97,500 1.7% -0.5% Mar 2009 £87,500 -55.4% -55.4% Oct 2008 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Hillside.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,024 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £146,000 £1,537 £192,325 £2,024 Oct 2015 £97,500 £1,026 £168,646 £1,775 Mar 2009 £87,500 £921 £154,950 £1,631 Oct 2008 £130,000 £1,368 £218,003 £2,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Neath are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,610 per square metre (£101 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 528 square metres (5,683 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.