41, Wellesley Road, TS4 2DQ
41 Wellesley Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £77,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £77,500 -4.1% -5.4% Nov 2017 £89,000 -1.0% -3.1% Jun 2007 £99,000 27.1% 24.5% May 2003 £37,000 5.6% 3.8% Feb 1996 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £807 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,082 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £77,500 £807 £103,911 £1,082 Nov 2017 £89,000 £927 £117,712 £1,226 Jun 2007 £99,000 £1,031 £131,027 £1,365 May 2003 £37,000 £385 £108,935 £1,135 Feb 1996 £25,000 £260 £91,751 £956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.