Property data
Sale history
£248,920 on Mar 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Firs.

Floorplan The Firs
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,091 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £248,920 £2,092 £304,122 £2,556

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhayader are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,830 per square metre (£179 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Firs . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for The Firs .

Photos for The Firs
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: