Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £400,000 8.5% 7.0%
Jan 2019 £337,000 0.9% -1.2%
Dec 2002 £294,000 na na
Internal area
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,390 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £400,000 £2,000 £478,040 £2,390
Jan 2019 £337,000 £1,685 £448,881 £2,244
Dec 2002 £294,000 £1,470 £679,425 £3,397

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
712 square metres (7,664 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 45 High Street.

Photos for 45 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.