40a, Rothes Road, RH4 1LD
40a Rothes Road is a 84 m² flat in Dorking. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £360,000 1.5% -0.1% May 2015 £330,150 9.9% 7.7% Apr 1999 £72,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40a, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,365 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £360,000 £4,286 £366,675 £4,365 May 2015 £330,150 £3,930 £389,330 £4,635 Apr 1999 £72,250 £860 £306,133 £3,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40a Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 40a Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.