35, Prospect Road, S17 4JB
35 Prospect Road is a 152 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £565,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £565,000 43.2% 41.4% Jul 2019 £295,000 2.9% 0.7% Aug 2007 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,294 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £565,000 £3,717 £652,723 £4,294 Jul 2019 £295,000 £1,941 £377,474 £2,483 Aug 2007 £210,000 £1,382 £335,400 £2,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,270 per square metre (£302 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £496,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 586 square metres (6,308 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 35 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.