70, Ardeen Road, DN2 5ES
70 Ardeen Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £175,000 5.0% 3.1% Jun 1996 £51,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Ardeen Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £175,000 £1,367 £220,051 £1,719 Jun 1996 £51,950 £406 £240,923 £1,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Ardeen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 70 Ardeen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.