108, Waterside, HP5 1PE
108 Waterside is a 52 m² terraced home in Chesham. It sold for £287,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £287,500 3.5% 1.7% Oct 2010 £200,000 4.7% 2.0% Nov 2007 £175,000 27.8% 24.9% Jun 2006 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,528 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,462 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £287,500 £5,529 £336,035 £6,462 Oct 2010 £200,000 £3,846 £380,738 £7,322 Nov 2007 £175,000 £3,365 £338,877 £6,517 Jun 2006 £125,000 £2,404 £273,037 £5,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: