42, St Bridgets Close, WA2 0EW
42 St Bridgets Close is a 45 m² semi-detached home in Fearnhead. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £125,000 -5.5% -6.1% Aug 2019 £136,000 0.3% -2.1% Jan 2017 £135,000 * 0.4% -1.7% Dec 2006 £130,000 13.8% 11.8% Sep 1999 £51,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £125,000 £2,778 £162,022 £3,600 Aug 2019 £136,000 £3,022 £193,923 £4,309 Jan 2017 £135,000 £3,000 £228,519 £5,078 Dec 2006 £130,000 £2,889 £241,719 £5,372 Sep 1999 £51,000 £1,133 £225,438 £5,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fearnhead are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,210 per square metre (£195 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 2021/39886
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 42 St Bridgets Close, Poulton-with-fearnhead, Warrington,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate - Demolition of existing conservatory and proposed single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D