29, Ayr Way, RM1 4UH
29 Ayr Way is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£450,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Ayr Way.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,551 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £450,000 £5,000 £499,614 £5,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Ayr Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ayr Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 P0257.23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Ayr Way Romford
- Description:
- Part single part two storey front/side extension and single storey rear extension following part demolition of existing garage
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.