36, Hitchens Way, WV16 6FA
36 Hitchens Way is a 122 m² detached home in Highley. It sold for £295,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £295,000 6.8% 5.1% Jun 2017 £231,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Hitchens Way.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,969 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £295,000 £2,418 £362,208 £2,969 Jun 2017 £231,500 £1,898 £321,670 £2,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highley are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Hitchens Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Hitchens Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.