27, Hamfield, OX12 9EQ
27 Hamfield is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £325,000 3.7% 1.7% Aug 2009 £215,000 5.4% 3.3% Jul 2001 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Hamfield.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,217 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £325,000 £3,218 £368,118 £3,645 Aug 2009 £215,000 £2,129 £374,865 £3,712 Jul 2001 £140,000 £1,386 £372,892 £3,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Hamfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 27 Hamfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2010 P10/V1920/NM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Hamfield Wantage Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Application for non-material amendment to planning permission WAN/21293, for removal of high level window on side elevation.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None