95, Lady Lane, CM2 0TJ
95 Lady Lane is a 168 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £675,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £675,000 15.2% 13.5% Jul 2013 £235,000 1.0% -1.4% Aug 2008 £223,500 na na - Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,017 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,437 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £675,000 £4,018 £745,418 £4,437 Jul 2013 £235,000 £1,399 £359,775 £2,142 Aug 2008 £223,500 £1,330 £416,290 £2,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £745,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £670,000 and £870,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 95 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 14/01606/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Dorney Lake Boathouse Court Lane Dorney Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- 1.5 storey rear extension, 2 side dormer windows and front porch
- Summary:
- 03 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area