1b, Read Road, KT21 2HX
1b Read Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Ashtead. It sold for £550,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £550,000 1.9% 0.1% May 2015 £493,000 7.4% 5.3% Oct 1996 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1b, Read Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,179 per square metre (£574 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,691 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £550,000 £6,180 £595,520 £6,691 May 2015 £493,000 £5,539 £627,432 £7,050 Oct 1996 £129,950 £1,460 £636,232 £7,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashtead are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,760 per square metre (£467 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1b Read Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1b Read Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.