187, Sandy Lane, SM2 7ET
187 Sandy Lane is a 127 m² detached home in Cheam. It sold for £865,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £865,000 4.5% 2.4% Jul 2003 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,811 per square metre (£633 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,704 per square metre (£716 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £865,000 £6,811 £978,419 £7,704 Jul 2003 £400,000 £3,150 £1,005,198 £7,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £978,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheam are now selling for between £5,690 and £7,120 per square metre (£528 and £661 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £723,000 and £904,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 743 square metres (7,998 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 187 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.