21, South Drive, SM2 7PH
21 South Drive is a 151 m² semi-detached home in Cheam. It sold for £810,750 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£810,750 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, South Drive.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,369 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,039 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £810,750 £5,369 £911,870 £6,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £911,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheam are now selling for between £5,690 and £7,120 per square metre (£528 and £661 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £859,000 and £1,075,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 653 square metres (7,029 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 South Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 21 South Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 DM2021/01036
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 South Drive Cheam
- Description:
- Erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension, alterations to side elevation and removal of chimney.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.