1, Churchill Terrace, CF63 2QX
1 Churchill Terrace is a 183 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £180,000 9.4% 7.3% Jun 1997 £21,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Churchill Terrace.
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £983 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,261 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £180,000 £984 £230,695 £1,261 Jun 1997 £21,500 £117 £117,737 £643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Churchill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Churchill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.