3, Aplin Way, GU18 5TY
3 Aplin Way is a 103 m² detached home in Lightwater. It sold for £550,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £550,000 5.3% 3.3% Aug 1997 £161,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Aplin Way.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,339 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,752 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £550,000 £5,340 £592,504 £5,752 Aug 1997 £161,000 £1,563 £693,696 £6,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 444 square metres (4,779 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Aplin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Aplin Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2004 04/0410
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Aplin Way Lightwater
- Description:
- Renewal of SU/99/0281. Erection of a part two storey/part first floor side extension incorporating an integral double garage, erection of a rear conservatory and alterations to the existing vehicular access.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.