29, Merrow Woods, GU1 2LQ
29 Merrow Woods is a 145 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £845,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
£845,000 on Mar 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Merrow Woods.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,827 per square metre (£541 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,350 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £845,000 £5,828 £920,756 £6,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £920,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,990 per square metre (£482 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £753,000 and £1,014,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Merrow Woods. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 29 Merrow Woods.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/P/00087
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 29 Merrow Woods, Guildford,
- Description:
- The proposed works will include a single storey rear extension, enlargement and conversion of the garage into habitable space, with a first floor side extension over part of converted garage, a ground floor infill extension and changes to fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- November 2002 02/P/01817
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Merrow Woods, Guildford, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to provide bathroom and bedroom for disabled person and carer. Demolition and replacement of sub-standard conservatory.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: