8, Elm Tree Close, TA7 0QX
8 Elm Tree Close is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Westonzoyland. It sold for £325,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £325,000 1.9% -0.2% Mar 2005 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Elm Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £325,000 £2,407 £392,094 £2,904 Mar 2005 £240,000 £1,778 £349,867 £2,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westonzoyland are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,580 per square metre (£235 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Elm Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 8 Elm Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.