Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£570,000 Feb 2021 -1.6% -3.4% £641,246
£680,000 May 2010 8.9% 6.7% £947,684
£298,000 Sep 2000 na na £976,193
Floor plan
Floorplan The Gate House
View floorplan
Internal area
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,375 per sqm (£221 per sqft) in Feb 2021. For context, homes in Bishop Monkton are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,240 per square metre (£299 and £393 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bishop Monkton HG3-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £773,000 and £1,018,000 (240 m² × typical £/sqm in Bishop Monkton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Gate House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 22 photos from estate agent listings of The Gate House .

Photos for The Gate House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
08 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
342 sqm (3,681 square foot) total internal area
Comments: