8, William Close, RM5 3EX
8 William Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £345,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £345,000 4.9% 2.9% Mar 2010 £205,000 3.6% 1.0% Sep 2004 £169,000 18.2% 16.6% Nov 2001 £104,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, William Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,480 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,009 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £345,000 £4,481 £385,663 £5,009 Mar 2010 £205,000 £2,662 £405,812 £5,270 Sep 2004 £169,000 £2,195 £390,984 £5,078 Nov 2001 £104,500 £1,357 £360,276 £4,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 William Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 William Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: