Greenfields, Main Road, BS35 5RA
Greenfields Main Road is a 272 m² detached home in Easter Compton. It sold for £718,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £718,500 2.2% 0.2% Dec 2006 £525,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Greenfields, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,944 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £718,500 £2,642 £800,715 £2,944 Dec 2006 £525,000 £1,930 £883,073 £3,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 272 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £800,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easter Compton are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,840 per square metre (£330 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 272 m², this implies a valuation between £968,000 and £1,316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Greenfields Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Greenfields Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 272 sqm (2,928 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.