Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £145,000 5.1% 3.6%
Feb 2014 £102,000 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £145,000 £2,101 £178,816 £2,592
Feb 2014 £102,000 £1,478 £179,776 £2,605

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Laburnum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Laburnum Close.

Photos for 17 Laburnum Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.