Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £330,000 9.9% 7.8%
Apr 2000 £46,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23a, Praze Road.

Floorplan 23a
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,277 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £330,000 £2,821 £383,391 £3,277
Apr 2000 £46,000 £393 £222,948 £1,906

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23a Praze Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23a Praze Road.

Photos for 23a Praze Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.