520, Sutton Road, WS5 3AY
520 Sutton Road is a 121 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £371,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £371,500 223.1% 204.2% Feb 2021 £280,000 3.8% 1.8% Oct 1997 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 520, Sutton Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,070 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £371,500 £3,070 £434,499 £3,591 Feb 2021 £280,000 £2,314 £321,329 £2,656 Oct 1997 £118,000 £975 £530,923 £4,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 665 square metres (7,158 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 520 Sutton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 520 Sutton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.