33, Asquith Close, ST8 7LN
33 Asquith Close is a 53 m² flat in Biddulph. It sold for £90,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £90,000 4.7% 2.7% Jan 1999 £32,500 -1.8% -3.6% Aug 1996 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Asquith Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,698 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £90,000 £1,698 £97,988 £1,849 Jan 1999 £32,500 £613 £97,674 £1,843 Aug 1996 £34,000 £642 £106,823 £2,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,270 per square metre (£215 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Asquith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 33 Asquith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: