57, Hamilton Gardens, SS5 5BX
57 Hamilton Gardens is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Hockley. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £330,000 3.5% 2.2% Jun 2018 £300,000 7.3% 5.7% Sep 2013 £215,000 5.2% 2.4% Feb 2009 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Hamilton Gardens.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,226 per square metre (£578 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,141 per square metre (£663 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £330,000 £6,226 £378,459 £7,141 Jun 2018 £300,000 £5,660 £368,401 £6,951 Sep 2013 £215,000 £4,057 £368,933 £6,961 Feb 2009 £170,000 £3,208 £386,627 £7,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,150 per square metre (£366 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Hamilton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Hamilton Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.