22, Falstone Green, LU2 9TT
22 Falstone Green is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £310,000 6.0% 4.1% Apr 1998 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Falstone Green.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,695 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,343 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £310,000 £2,696 £384,493 £3,343 Apr 1998 £81,000 £704 £436,429 £3,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,650 per square metre (£334 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Falstone Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 22 Falstone Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/00934/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Falstone Green Luton
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.