Property data
Sale history
£138,000 on Feb 2021
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £138,000 £1,605 £192,983 £2,244

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Redbrook Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Redbrook Avenue.

Photos for 12 Redbrook Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.