Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £475,000 3.9% 1.8%
Jan 2007 £275,000 12.5% 10.7%
Sep 1999 £116,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 284, Walmley Road.

Floorplan 284
View floorplan
Internal area
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,247 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £475,000 £2,714 £568,179 £3,247
Jan 2007 £275,000 £1,571 £469,086 £2,680
Sep 1999 £116,000 £663 £435,859 £2,491

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £597,000 and £777,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,037 square metres (11,162 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 284 Walmley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 284 Walmley Road.

Photos for 284 Walmley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2013 2013/06772/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
284 Walmley Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension

Planning ref:
May 2008 2008/01420/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
284 Walmley Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
Description:
Erection of single storey forward and rear extensions, and roof extension with the installation of dormer windows to front, side and rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949