1, Tydfil Terrace, CF47 8SY
1 Tydfil Terrace is a 73 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £82,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £82,000 0.2% -1.7% Mar 2008 £79,500 15.3% 12.9% Mar 2003 £38,950 12.0% 11.0% Oct 2002 £36,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Tydfil Terrace.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £82,000 £1,123 £105,529 £1,446 Mar 2008 £79,500 £1,089 £131,394 £1,800 Mar 2003 £38,950 £534 £131,491 £1,801 Oct 2002 £36,950 £506 £133,422 £1,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Tydfil Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Tydfil Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.