23, Clos Alyn, CF23 8LB
23 Clos Alyn is a 67 m² terraced home in Pontprennau. It sold for £181,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £181,500 3.4% 1.4% Jan 2017 £157,000 1.6% -0.5% Mar 2007 £134,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Clos Alyn.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £181,500 £2,709 £198,793 £2,967 Jan 2017 £157,000 £2,343 £218,548 £3,262 Mar 2007 £134,000 £2,000 £231,720 £3,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontprennau are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,120 per square metre (£301 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Clos Alyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 23 Clos Alyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.