18, Burden Close, BS32 8BL
18 Burden Close is a 97 m² terraced home in Bradley Stoke. It sold for £371,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £371,000 7.9% 6.4% Jan 2014 £216,000 0.8% -1.7% Jan 2004 £199,950 21.7% 20.5% Jun 2001 £119,950 37.1% 34.8% Dec 1998 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Burden Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,824 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,711 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £371,000 £3,825 £457,013 £4,711 Jan 2014 £216,000 £2,227 £381,059 £3,928 Jan 2004 £199,950 £2,061 £464,615 £4,790 Jun 2001 £119,950 £1,237 £430,979 £4,443 Dec 1998 £55,000 £567 £295,027 £3,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradley Stoke are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,050 per square metre (£398 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Burden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Burden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 PT15/3115/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Burden Close Bradley Stoke Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation
- Summary:
- 17 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: