21, The Murren, OX10 9DZ
21 The Murren is a 96 m² terraced home in Cholsey. It sold for £335,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £335,000 3.0% 1.5% Jun 2014 £275,000 3.1% 0.7% Feb 2002 £189,000 7.7% 6.3% Nov 1999 £160,000 11.5% 9.1% Feb 1995 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, The Murren.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £335,000 £3,490 £378,308 £3,941 Jun 2014 £275,000 £2,865 £377,135 £3,928 Feb 2002 £189,000 £1,969 £478,104 £4,980 Nov 1999 £160,000 £1,667 £554,592 £5,777 Feb 1995 £95,000 £990 £468,921 £4,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cholsey are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,350 per square metre (£385 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 The Murren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 21 The Murren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: