2, Murtwell Drive, IG7 5ED
2 Murtwell Drive is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £750,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £750,000 7.3% 5.3% Aug 1997 £141,000 8.1% 5.5% Apr 1995 £117,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Murtwell Drive.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,575 per square metre (£704 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,197 per square metre (£762 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £750,000 £7,576 £811,544 £8,197 Aug 1997 £141,000 £1,424 £884,184 £8,931 Apr 1995 £117,250 £1,184 £738,060 £7,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £811,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,530 per square metre (£460 and £606 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Murtwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Murtwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 EPF/2380/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2, Murtwell Drive, Chigwell,
- Description:
- Proposed double storey extension and part single storey and part double storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 EPF/0355/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Murtwell Drive Chigwell Esse
- Description:
- Proposed double storey extension and part single storey and part double storey rear extension (Revised application to EPF/2524/21)
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 EPF/2524/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Murtwell Drive Chigwell
- Description:
- Proposed double storey extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 EPF/2160/21