Property data
Sale history
£365,000 on May 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Broomfield.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,101 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,603 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £365,000 £4,101 £409,700 £4,603

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Broomfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 53 Broomfield.

Photos for 53 Broomfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.