2, Denys Close, CF64 4JR
2 Denys Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £220,000 4.1% 2.5% Jul 2015 £174,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Denys Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £220,000 £2,933 £251,692 £3,356 Jul 2015 £174,950 £2,333 £269,770 £3,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Denys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Denys Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.