5, Chaddington Strand, SN1 7DQ
5 Chaddington Strand is a 132 m² detached home in East Wichel. It sold for £420,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Chaddington Strand.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £420,000 £3,182 £472,876 £3,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Wichel are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,740 per square metre (£292 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Chaddington Strand. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chaddington Strand.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.