32, Double Road, IP31 3UJ
32 Double Road is a 129 m² detached home in Thurston. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Dec 2020
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,344 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £400,000 £3,101 £431,353 £3,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurston are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,880 per square metre (£293 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.