Orchard Hill, SP8 5HT
Orchard Hill is a 236 m² detached home in Bourton. It sold for £935,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £935,000 6.5% 4.5% Sep 1997 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,961 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,591 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £935,000 £3,962 £1,083,421 £4,591 Sep 1997 £220,000 £932 £954,260 £4,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 236 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,083,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourton are now selling for between £2,840 and £4,160 per square metre (£263 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 236 m², this implies a valuation between £670,000 and £982,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 12,548 square metres (135,065 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 280 sqm (3,014 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Ground source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Ground source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 236 sqm (2,540 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: