28, Mount Pleasant, TR27 4LD
28 Mount Pleasant is a 92 m² terraced home in Hayle. It sold for £55,000 in Nov 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 1999 £55,000 3.6% 1.7% Mar 1997 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Mount Pleasant.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £597 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1999 £55,000 £598 £245,536 £2,669 Mar 1997 £49,950 £543 £271,693 £2,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayle are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,970 per square metre (£261 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.