26, Wrekin View, WS8 7AH
26 Wrekin View is a 82 m² detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Wrekin View.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,760 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £180,000 £2,195 £226,281 £2,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Wrekin View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Wrekin View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E